OpenTTD

Tasklist

FS#910 - tracks overlaying a tunnel confuse presignals

Attached to Project: OpenTTD
Opened by Phazorx (Phazorx) - Thursday, 21 June 2007, 22:31 GMT
Type Bug
Category Core
Status Closed
Assigned To No-one
Operating System All
Severity Medium
Priority Normal
Reported Version trunk
Due in Version Undecided
Due Date Undecided
Percent Complete 100%
Votes 0
Private No

Details

revisions 10170+

Issue: A pre-signal remaining red after train has cleared signaled zone

Steps to reproduce: see provided picture/save, relevant elements are:
1. tracks crossing the lane (forming the prio catch interval)
2. backwards to lane's direction presignals of either type (semaphores/lights), combo/entry for middle and combo/exit for last (eastern) one.
3. underlying tunnel matchiting the crossing track
4. passing train (on provided save, observe trains 14 & 15)

Possible reason: "priority windows" element, a track crossing southern lane, matching direction of a tunnel bellow.

Temporary workaround: Replacing the middle signal relieves the problem till next train

permanent workaround: Removing tunnel or changign direction of the track fixes the problem
   11.PNG (62.3 KiB)
This task depends upon

Closed by  Peter Nelson (peter1138)
Tuesday, 26 June 2007, 06:57 GMT
Reason for closing:  Fixed
Additional comments about closing:  in r10336

Loading...